Information about the history of the creation of the Association “Uzcharmsanoat”
On the basis of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 23, 2000 No. UP-2552 “On improving the management system of the leather and footwear industry of the economy of the republic”, it was decided to withdraw from the association “Uzbeklegprom” of the joint-stock company “Uzbek charmi” and to reorganize the joint-stock company "Uzbek charmi" to the association "Uzbekcharmpoyabzali".
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
dated May 3, 2018 No. PP-3693 “On measures to further stimulate the development and growth of the export potential of the leather and footwear and fur and fur industries”, the Uzbekcharmpoyabzali Association was transformed into the Uzcharmsanoat Association (hereinafter referred to as the Association) with voluntary entry into its the composition of organizations engaged in the procurement, storage and processing of leather, fur raw materials and wool, automated slaughter of livestock, the production of products from wool, astrakhan and artificial leather, leather goods, footwear, as well as other organizations.
The Association is the legal successor of the rights and obligations of the Association "Uzbekcharmpoyabzali".
The main objectives of the Association's activities are:
assistance in economic activity to organizations - members of the Association at all stages of the production cycle: from slaughtering livestock and harvesting skins to deep processing of raw materials and the production of finished leather and footwear, leather goods, fur and fur products, astrakhan products and wool products;
stimulating the introduction of advanced technologies at enterprises, a quality management system in accordance with the requirements of international standards, comprehensive assistance in the modernization and technical re-equipment of organizations - members of the Association;
creating conditions for increasing the volume and expanding the range of production of high-demand quality products, saturating the domestic market with import-substituting and competitive domestic products;
development of intra- and inter-industry cooperation, including between organizations specializing in the deep processing of leather, fur raw materials and wool, as well as livestock farms, manufacturers of accessories and components;
systematically conducting marketing research of domestic and foreign markets in the segments of leather and footwear, fur and fur, astrakhan products and wool products, support in expanding the export potential of industries, the widespread introduction of modern methods of processing raw materials and manufacturing finished products using the latest innovative developments in modeling and branding, as well as advanced information technologies and automated control systems;
formation of favorable conditions for the integration of production, education and science in order to train qualified personnel and increase the scientific potential of industries, as well as the organization of production using new environmentally friendly types of raw materials and materials;
protection of the rights and legitimate interests of organizations - members of the Association, including in relations with state and economic authorities, local government bodies, in the process of inspections by regulatory authorities, as well as when considering cases in courts.